Buying inam land as per old docs but converted to patta land

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
08 June 2019

Dear Experts,
I paid advance to one agriculture land in Telangana, when I visited MRO office for adangal copies of 1954/55 and later years, I found the land is "Inam Sheri" category till 1988 and then in 1989 the land categorized as Oori Cheruvu (Village pond), then land converted to Patta land and categorized as 'Kushki land', Crops as "Jonna" through ORC proceedings (from 1988).
No EC on these lands as of now as no registrations done till now. This survey number is not part of prohibited list in the SRO.

Can we buy this land? Is there any legal issues at later time if we buy Inam lands which converted to patta lands around 30 years back.
Note: Landowners are General cast and BC Category currently and we are General category.
Thank you


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
08 June 2019

Dear Sir,
Since the matter the related to Telangana it is better for you consult any local advocate for effective legal advise.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu