Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Branch Transfer under Punjab VAT



Please Wait ..

Branch Transfer under Punjab VAT (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 15 February 2011 at 19:26

Sir facts relating to my query for A.Y. 2005-06 are:

Sales subject to VAT Rs.10,00,000
Consignment/Branch Transfer Rs.5,00,000
Total sales Rs.15,00,000

Total Purchases (4% + 12.5%) Rs.10,00,000
ITC on above (4% + 12.5%) Rs.1,00,000

Now i want to calculate the reversal amount (apportionment for branch transfer)??
I am little bit confused over 2 methods which are:
1st method:
Reversal amount= 1,00,000*5,00,000/15,00,000 = 33333

2nd method:
Reversal Amount= 5,00,000*10,00,000*4/15,00,000*100 = 13333

PLEASE SOLVE MY QUERY RECITING APPLICABLE RULES AND TAX LAWS.





Author : Anonymous

Posted On 16 February 2011 at 18:26

Please reply



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 16 February 2011 at 18:26

please reply


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: