Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Basis for Maintenance Charges-Row Houses in a CHS in Mumbai



Please Wait ..


Basis for Maintenance Charges-Row Houses in a CHS in Mumbai (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open


Author : M S Prabhakar

Posted On 18 May 2010 at 15:17

I live in a Society which has 267 flats and 4 Row Houses (RH). Each RH has been sold by the builder/developer through two sale agreement units (101 and 201) and registered seperately. The municipality (Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai) has issued a single property tax bill to each of these RHs (considering the total area of units 101 and 201 together). Units 101 and 201 are connected through an internal staircase.

What should be the basis for charging Society maintenance bills? Should each RH (101 & 201) be considered as one unit (as has been done by MCGM) and be issued a single maintenance bill or should seperate bills be issued for units 101 and 201?

Each RH (101 and 201 together) is occupied by one family per RH. In case of two of the RHs, the sale units 101 and 201 are registered in different members of the same family, while in case of two other RHs, both 101 and 201 are registered in the names of same family members.

Please advise.



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics