Article 217(2) in The Constitution Of India 1949 .

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
03 August 2010

(2) A person shall not be qualified for appointment as a Judge of a High Court unless he is a citizen of India and
(a) has for at least ten years held a judicial office in the territory of India; or
(b) has for at least ten years been an advocate of a High Court or of two or more such Courts in succession.

Query : So as per the above what is the meaning of two or more such Courts in succession.So can we say that same like high court other court is also there becasue as per artilce 217 the words "MORE SUCH COURTS " are used. & also the meaning of judicial office.

So what is the difference between judicial office as per Article 217(2) in The Constitution Of India 1949 & section 21 of the indian penal code, public officer. Who is the more powerful & the advanatges in stauts & also which powers they have as per the Article 217(2) in The Constitution Of India 1949 .& Section 21 of the indian penal code. Can we say that the judicial officer as per the Article 217(2) in The Constitution Of India 1949 is also called as Public officer if yes than Public officer is also called as Judicial Officer. Pls tell if i am wrong.


Thanks In Advance.


James Arun (Expert)
03 August 2010

"Two or more such courts in succession", means if an advocate is registered in the Bar Council of one State, and then transfers to another State, and continues to practice, then these two stints will be taken as one for the purpose of this Article.

Public Servant as per sec 21 of IPC, is a larger class of people. Judicial Officers are public servants. But not all public servants are Judicial Officers.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics