Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Appointment of non-executive director of private limited company as partner of llp



Please Wait ..

Appointment of non-executive director of private limited company as partner of llp (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Saurav Agarwal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 00:02

Can a Non-Executive Director of Private Limited Company who is also a Full Time Salaried Employee with a Public Limited Company become a Partner of Chartered Accountant Firm LLP. If yes, then in which status ?




Expert : ARUN KUMAR MAITRA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 August 2012 at 10:41

Since in the instant case ,the non-executive director is also a WTD in another Public limited Company,he cannot become a partner in a C.A.Firm,even if it is LLP.Subject to certain exceptions,only those members,who are not in service,are entitled to practise as Charteres Accountants e.g. a practising C.A. can do part-time teaching service.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: