Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Applicability of ESI and EPF Act



Please Wait ..

Applicability of ESI and EPF Act (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : N.J. MISHRA

Posted On 21 July 2011 at 10:13

whether ESI Act, 1948 and EPF act 1952 are applicable to the private educational institute affiliated to any universities. please explain in details. members kindly suggest




Expert : K.S.Srinivas

Posted On 21 July 2011 at 22:23

EPF Act 1952 is applicable to all the establishments where 20 or more employees are engaged in the establishment.

The ESI Act, (1948) applies to the following categories of factories and establishments in the implemented areas:-

Non-seasonal factories using power and employing ten(10) or more persons
Non-seasonal and non power using factories and establishments employing twenty (20) or more persons.

The “ appropriate Government ” State or Central is empowered to extend the provisions of the ESI Act to various classes of establishments, industrial, commercial, agricultural or otherwise in nature. Under these enabling provisions most of the State Govts have extended the ESI Act to certain specific classes of establishments, such as, shops, hotels, restaurants, cinemas, preview theatres, motors transport undertakings and newspaper and advertising establishments etc., employing 20 or more persons.



Expert : Ajay Bansal

Posted On 25 July 2011 at 10:34

Agreed with aforesid view.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics