Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > About caveat



Please Wait ..


About caveat (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : anshul sangal

Posted On 04 February 2010 at 09:40

What is caveat under CPC and when it is filled and by whom it is filled?




Expert : N RAMESH.

Posted On 04 February 2010 at 12:43

Refer section 148-A of CPC.



Expert : Binod Kumar Mishra

Posted On 04 February 2010 at 13:16

yes see section 148-A of CPC and the caviet is filed by the party who think that his/her opponents will challenge the earlier judgement before apex court.



Expert : B K Raghavendra Rao

Posted On 04 February 2010 at 14:38

The caveat is filed by a party who suspects that the other party might approach court against him and obtain ex-parte ad-interim injunctions or other restraining orders. Caveat in principle mean 'please hear me before proceeding to pass orders'. If you have succeeded in a decree, for example, you may file a caveat in high court or appellate court so that your opponent would not approach the appellate court and take stay order against the decree awarded in your favour, without first hearing you. The court would order notice to you in case your opponent files an appeal or the case.

Caveator, the person who files caveat, is required to first send a copy of the caveat to you and then file it in the court of law.



Expert : barun deka

Posted On 04 February 2010 at 15:51

couldn't be clearer than how Mr Rao explained. however, caveator may also be a third party who might apprehend a suit between two parties with respect to some subject-matter in which he has an interest and would want to contest as a party



Expert : Yamalapalli Haribob

Posted On 04 February 2010 at 17:37

iam agreeing with rao 's sir opinion.



Expert : Y V Vishweshwar Rao

Posted On 04 February 2010 at 18:18

explained in detail - by Shri B K R Rao & Mr Barun Deka



Expert : arvind

Posted On 04 February 2010 at 21:04

I go with barun deka. Third party also may file caveat, that before passing an order he should be heard as a party.



Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 04 February 2010 at 23:09

Life of a caveat is only 90 days from the date of filing.
If a court gives a stay order without taking note or giving effect to the caveat in force, then the order is liable to be quashed forthwith.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics