Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Aagreement for sale for Agricultural land



Please Wait ..


Aagreement for sale for Agricultural land (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : saroja

Posted On 28 March 2011 at 17:07

X is a company interested to buy certain Agricultural property in Karnataka from Y and enter in to an Sale agreement with a condition that Y must convert the land into NA purpose then sell the same to X company- Is this sale agreement valid in the eye of law (as per Karnataka Land reforms Act)
In karnataka,As per Karnataka Land Refrms Act an non agriculturist/company can not purchase agricultural land




Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 28 March 2011 at 17:15

I think co., has to obtain the permission from the Ass., Commissioner.



Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali

Posted On 28 March 2011 at 18:13

your also given answer in your question then how can made sale deed



Expert : niranjan

Posted On 28 March 2011 at 21:26

I think it is valid agreement because there is no agreement of sale of agr.land but the agreement will come into play only after the land is converted into NA.



Expert : Parveen Kr. Aggarwal

Posted On 28 March 2011 at 22:16

Yes. The agreement is valid. The agreement can be said to be a contigent contract provided under section 32 of the Indian Contract Act, 1872.


"32. Enforcement of Contracts contingent on an event happening: Contingent contracts to do or not to do anything if an uncertain future event happens, cannot be enforced by law unless and until that event has happened. If the event becomes impossible, such contracts become void."




Expert : Kirti Kar Tripathi

Posted On 28 March 2011 at 22:20

it is valid being contingency agreement.The definition of a contingency agreement is any contract that depends on one or more events that may or may not take place. If the occurrence(s) happens, the parties have a binding contract. In the event the expected activity does not occur as specified in the agreement, the contract becomes invalid


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics