Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > 12.5% premium cidco scheme



Please Wait ..

12.5% premium cidco scheme (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 03 May 2010 at 16:16

Is transfer of plot of land alloted to one under 12.5% premium cidco scheme exempt from capital gains tax




Expert : AMIT BAJAJ ADVOCATE

Posted On 03 May 2010 at 17:24

Plz explain more on the cidco scheme what it is?

Allthough I havent read about any such exemption under the Income Tax Act where capital gain from sale of a property is exempt merely because it is purchased in some scheme.



Expert : Vineet

Posted On 04 May 2010 at 20:53

Please provide complete details of the scheme. No exemption from capital gains tax is available unless the same is specifically provided under the Act or by some notification.



Expert : soumitra basu

Posted On 05 May 2010 at 14:07

The question is insufficient to answer.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics