Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

gaurav khanna (article)     17 February 2012

Bank notice

CAN BANK SERVE A NOTICE  UNDER SECTION 10(3) OF SARFAESI ACT THROUGH COURIER SERVICE.

IS SPEED /REGISTERED POST NOT COMPULSORY?



 6 Replies

bhagwat patil (Property due diligence 9422773303)     18 February 2012

Yes bank can serve by courier.
1 Like

Kishor Mehta (CEO)     18 February 2012

Dear Mr. Gaurav Khanna,

The Bank has to serve any legal notice either per Speed Post A.D. or Registered Post A.D., if the Bank wants to proceed legally in a Court of Law. Courier receipts are not legally acceptable.

Kishor Mehta

1 Like

Suhail A.Siddiqui (CEO)     18 February 2012

Speed post with A.D.also legally approved service.

1 Like

gaurav khanna (article)     19 February 2012

IN THE PRESENT CASE BANK SERVED ALL NOTICE THROUGH REGISTERED A.D. EXCEPT NOTICE OF SEC.10(3) OF SARFAESI ACT.

BANK CLAIMED THAT IT SERVED FROM COURIER AGENCY.

WHAT IT SHOWS WHETHER BANK IS DOING ANY MISCONDUCT. 

Suhail A.Siddiqui (CEO)     19 February 2012

Service through Registred with A.D. is complete and recognised service mode by C.P.C. and all the courts.  

1 Like

RAJU O.F., (Advocate)     22 February 2012

Sec.10(3) notice is not to be served by the Bank, but to be issued by Manager appointed by the Board of Directors of the bank with the consent of the borrower. This section specifically does not mention the mode of service of notice.  But as per Rule 3, notice by Regd Post + AD, Speed post, courier or any other means of transmission of documents like FAX or e mail service are mentioned.

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads

LCI Learning Hindu Laws


Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query