LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is state to made party in criminal revision ?

(Querist) 22 October 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
I am going to file revision at Delhi High Court against family court's order granting heavy final maintenance to wife in crpc 125

Did state to be made party / respondent in the revision petition ???
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 22 October 2020
No. There is no requirement in the matrimonial case to implead State as one of the parties in revision.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 October 2020
It is not necessary.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 23 October 2020
Maintenance order u/s 125 CrPC awarded by Family Court, which is appealable u/s 19 of the Family Courts Act, 1984.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 23 October 2020
State shall not be a party in an appeal assailing order passed u/s 125 CrPC.
Zeeshan (Querist) 23 October 2020
Thanks........


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 October 2020
Agree with the expert Dr. J.C. Vashishta.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 October 2020
Thank you very much Mr. Rajendra K Goyal for agreeing with me.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query