LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property part is not given

(Querist) 02 November 2017 This query is : Resolved 
me and my 3 brother(x,y,z) is partner in shop in Mumbai in pagadi system property , before 30 years my brother(X) is unemployed so me and 2 brother (y,z) is thinking that he(X) will continue in shop but now my uncle(X) is passed away and another 2 uncle(y,z) is continuing the shop and it will not give any money and said that you have no part in this property. I am so confused what we can do? Can I sealed the shop ?
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 02 November 2017
33. Expulsion of a partner
1. A partner may not be expelled from a firm by any majority of the partners, save in the exercise in good faith of powers conferred by contract between the partners.
2. The provisions of sub-sections (2), (3) and (4) of section 32 shall apply to an expelled partner as if he were a retired partner.
The rights and liabilities of a retired partner:
Rights and liabilities of a retired partner:
2. Retirement of a partner

A partner may retire-

with the consent of all the other partners,

in accordance with an express agreement by the partners, or

where the partnership is at will, by giving notice in writing to all the other partners of his intention to retire.

A retiring partner may be discharged from any liability to any third party for acts of the firm done before his retirement by an agreement made by him with such third party and the partners of the reconstituted firm, and such agreement may be implied by a course of dealing between such third party and the reconstituted firm after he had knowledge of the retirement.

Notwithstanding the retirement of a partner from a firm, he and the partners continue to be liable as partners to third parties for any act done by any of them which would have been an act of the firm if done before the retirement, until public notice is given of the retirement:

PROVIDED that a retired partner is not liable to any third party who deals with the firm without knowing that he was a partner.

Notices under sub-section (3) may be given by the retired partner or by any partner of the reconstituted firm.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 02 November 2017
If any partner expires, partnership dissolves.

Try to have amicable settlement, if not possible discuss with a lawyer and legal heirs of deceased can file case for settlement of account.
Guest (Expert) 02 November 2017
Agree with Ms.Usha Kapoor and Mr RK Goyal
Kumar Doab (Expert) 02 November 2017
X is your brother or uncle?
Are you a partner in firm and Co-share in property also?
What is your relation with X?
Kumar Doab (Expert) 02 November 2017
On partner and partnership you can benefit from posts of Ms.Usha Kapoor, Mr.Rajendra K Goyal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query