LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can i refuse to be cross examined 3rd time ?

(Querist) 16 March 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I had a case of declaration pending with a tenant. I was cross examined on 2 dates. On 2nd date, the cross was differed for want of some documents from me. (Opposite party ask me to submit some papers . Later on 3rd date OP was not present but I submit that papers. Now, on 4th date, can I refuse to be cross examined 3rd time.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 17 March 2022
No, opposite party can not take more adjournments for cross examine you.If they seek adjournment, you need to make strong objections and have to pray to court to forfeit or close their right to cross examine you.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 17 March 2022
Yes. Very well analysed by the above learned expert Mr. Bhartesh goyal sir.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query