LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Queries Participated

rakesh bhagvati   12 February 2013 at 23:35

Caste certificate rejected by upsc

I was born in delhi and belong to SC category. I am a civil services aspirant. Few days ago, UPSC has sent me a letter saying that my caste certificate (which is from delhi) is not acceptable because I had mentioned in civil services mains 2012 Detailed Application Form (DAF) that the state to which my father "originally belongs" is UP. Though my father's caste certificate is also from delhi (my certificate is made on the basis of this). While filling the DAF, I did not know what this phrase "originally belongs" means because in caste certificate it is usually "ordinary resident of" or "domicile of" is written. By "originally belongs", I inferred that the place where one's family roots lie and since my father's (and mine also) roots lie in U.P., that's why I mentioned UP.
Now, UPSC has rejected my caste certificate by saying that it is not from the competent authority where my father "originally belongs". I do not understand, that - 1. How can they pose any restriction in matter of All India Services? I never heard anyone having such problem in All India examinations. this is not some state service commision.

They have also objected that para no. 2 related to "migration" is not filled in my caste certificate. Well, how can I migrate to Delhi when I was born in Delhi?

2. If they have any problem, then why they didn't point it out in year 2011 exam when I filled the same information. (Even I simply copied the old info of 2011 DAF photocopy to 2012 DAF). Under which rules are they having objection when both my father and I belong to delhi.

I have my birth certificate, caste certificate, father's caste certificate, voter's ID etc. all from Delhi. Caste certificates are issued by SDM. Please tell me what should I reply back to them. I am very worried as I have already lost 5 years of my life for UPSC preparation and now at the end of my stint, they are threatening to cancel my candidature. I have 30 days time to "make up discrepancies" in my caste certificate.


Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query