LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Zakirhusen M Kapasi   04 March 2008 at 13:38

Parking Space in a Newly Constructed Building

I would like to know the Law related to open parking allotment to the flat owners in a newly constructed Building and now formed Co-operative society. Is it Compulsory for the builder to allot one parking per flat.

Raghunathan   03 March 2008 at 21:56

About cracking CLAT

Hi,
I will be much pleased to be guided on how to crack CLAT and ensure admission into any of the reputed Law Schools.

Thanks
Raghu

V G Venugopl   03 March 2008 at 17:10

Applicability of Provident Fund

Please let me know whether contract workers who have been given to perform and paid for piece rated wages are to be covered under PF in construction industries.

ANSHUL RASTOGI   03 March 2008 at 16:05

Benefits to Food Industry

There is any special or general benefit in any state or central act to factory engaged in processing of frozen foods located in Uttar Pradesh and Utranchal.

Anil Khatri   03 March 2008 at 14:43

dowary law

My brother's wife files a dowary case on us in May 2003. On which we got the satay from Nanital High court. Which was vacated in decemder 2007. CAN WE GET THE BAIL IMMEDIATELY FROM THE COURT ? AND ON WHAT ON GROUND.
She also filed various cases U/s 125,sec 24 and Sec 406. In the family court she filed the list of goods which she was brought as dowary and another list in sec 406. Both the list were different from each other in therm of goods stated in them as well as the prices of goods which were common. Also she submitted only the ruff estimates of the bills of jellery as a proof. Can we take the step against her as files different affedavits in different courts?

CA B.K.BANSAL   03 March 2008 at 11:36

Can we avail service tax on Good transport agency ?

New Delhi, the 1st March, 2008
Notification No. 13/2008-Service Tax 11 Phalguna, 1929 (Saka)

G.S.R. (E).–In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 93 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994) (hereinafter referred to as the Finance Act), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts the taxable service provided by a goods transport agency to any person in relation to transport of goods by road in a goods carriage, referred to in sub-clause (zzp) of clause (105) of section 65 of the Finance Act, from so much of the service tax leviable thereon under section 66 of the Finance Act, as is in excess of the amount of service tax calculated on a value equivalent to twenty five per cent. of the gross amount charged by the goods transport agency for providing the said taxable service.

2. This notification shall come into force on the 1st day of March, 2008.

It means now we have to pay 25% service tax on transport service & we can claim also it as input. Whether I am correct or not. Please answer asap.

Raghunath kini   02 March 2008 at 16:48

buying agri. land in maharastra

Sir,
I intend to buy an agricultural land in maharastra. I have an inherited agri.land of 0.75 acres with sub classification "khuski" in karnataka for which i have the latest records of rights.
So pl guide me with this "khuski" land can i buy an agri land in maharastra? If so
can the local tehshildar in maharastra can certify that i"m an agriculturist on the strength of the original RR ?
Pl. guide me in this regard.
with regards,
U.R.Kini (pune)

ashish garg   02 March 2008 at 11:24

Women employees working in night

We are an IT Company having offices in the state of Uttar Pradesh (Noida). Please let me know in case we are required to apply for any approval for hiring females in the night.

Upto what time we can hire the employees (Both males and females).

Ashish Garg

Bhargav   01 March 2008 at 15:20

Motor vehicle compensation case

Hello,

I have got a query that whether Advocate's
fees can be allowed as deduction u/s 57(3) in the following case?

Client received some compensetion after
20 years. The principal award amount is
not charged to tax as capital receipt.
But The interest amount is huge.
Now he wishes to claim deduction of lawyer's fees from interest amount as he says it was is deductible u/s 57(3).

plz reply.

sarvesh   01 March 2008 at 12:19

Inter State Marriage

Dear sir/madam

its been 10 yrs of the marriage of my sister abonded by her husband living with my parrents.

1.My sister was married on may of 1999,to a govt. school teacher in BANDA District of UP. and we are leaving in Sidhi District of MP .every thing was fine with two to three months after that her in-laws started torturing her demanding more and more, we started fulfilling their demands but their demands never stops and they started torturing more and more.

2. even they were not allowing my sister to talk my parants and thrented to kill my family members if she could open her mouth.

3.one day we anyhow got a news that she is very ill and they(in-laws) dont have money to take her& treat in hospital, so my parants went there and started weeping after seeing her. my sister was so weak and was in a state to die. my parants took her bring home. after treatment of 9 months she recovered.

4.after that they(in-laws)started looking for another girl,after geting this news my parants wanted to lodge a complain in near by polis station where my in-laws live but went in vain because they got the news and thretend my father. so my father come back lodge a complain of the dowary and torture of my sister in our hometown polis station. but till now nothing happen just because of inter state marriage.

5.we also got to know that before leaving my sister they(in-laws) took her sign in a plain paper by force.

6.after a lot of court notice they never tourned up and sent a court notice of settlement.
7. at first we lodge a complain of dowary and torture but nothing happen, then we lodge a complain to give financial assistance still nothing happen.

kindly advice me what to do next because now they are thretining over phone to my parants, i am also unable to help my parents because i have left my job and looking for a job.

Thanking you
Sarvesh