cpc

Will registration

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
14 December 2019

Just wanted t know how much need to pay the registration charges for will registration at Delhi (North Delhi).

Also please note earlier also we have paid Rs. 750/- but due to non availability of witness we unable to complete the procedure. our advisor ask to pay again the same fee of Rs. 750/- to get new date and we paid that time we came to know that Registrar is going on leave so he has given new date and our advisor ask us to pay further the same fee. Just wanted to know that either fault from our side or from dept side everytime we need to pay the charges or the same one time charges is sufficient. Please advise as we very badly stuck with this. Also Please please advise :
1. How Much need to pay for appointment with Registrar.
2. Any other charges i.e registration fee/Stamp Duty etc.

Please advise.


sankar narayanan (Expert)
14 December 2019

Where are you from? registration charges of will stamp duty is vary from state to state

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
14 December 2019

The said charges are not from the side of the registrar rather it seems the service charges of your legal adviser who charges it on day to day basis. It shall be better to settle his service charges one time. You can inquire about the charges of will registration from the office of registrar.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
14 December 2019

Stamp is not necessary for Will registration. You have to pay the registration fees a maximum of Rs.1000/- (vary from one state to state) for one time only. If registrar goes on leave the in-charge SR can do it. I think your adviser is misguiding you.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
26 December 2019

Registration charges of a Will in Delhi is Rs. 600/- by way of stamp paper (registration stamp paper is different from other stamp papers).
No stamp duty is required in this case.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
31 December 2019

In my opinion your adviser is not giving you correct information.
It is not necessary that you pay the registration charges repeatedly every time you go the the registrar's office.
You may clarify the details from some other adviser in the vicinity and then ask your own person the details about it.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x