Will

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
19 November 2019

Unregistrrd will testator not named the executor in the will .....as per sec 276 of indian succession act As a beneficiary .shall i directly approach the court for get the probate the will.?
Is executer is must?


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
20 November 2019

Dear Sir,
Without seeing the contents of your Will I am unable to answer your question. Please approach any local lawyer and get appropriate legal advise.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
20 November 2019

To me, to probate the will, executor is not necessary.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 November 2019

1. Executor is not necessary to be mentioned in the will.
2. In some states (especially Presidential towns) probation of will is compulsory.
3. It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/documents, guidance and proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu