Will

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
20 March 2016

Dear experts,

If a person "A" makes a registered will today for property1 in favour of person1, then after few months he makes a registered will for property1 in favour of person2. As we all know most recent will takes priority over old will. Is it possible for person "A" to upheld the old will with valid reasons(personel/medical) by any legal means without making new will in favour of person1 again. Regards Venkatesh


Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
20 March 2016

A will have to revoke the second Will to give primacy of his earlier Will.
Unless he cancels the 2nd Will, it will continue to be the valid one.

Adv. Yogen Kakade (Expert)
21 March 2016

While executing the last will it shall be particularly mentioned that the earlier wills have been cancelled (mentioning the dates and reference of earlier wills if any) and this is the last and final will.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
21 March 2016

Bequeathing new will / cancelling latest will would be the way out.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu