What next after warrant issue?

This query is : Resolved 

03 September 2019

Court has issued warrant in execution proceedings. My questoins are.
Will the court arrest them and put them behind bars for not obeying court order?
Shall I give application for issue of NBW now?

P. Venu (Expert)
04 September 2019

You have not posted the material facts.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
04 September 2019

state full facts for reply.

Banuvara Raja (Querist)
04 September 2019

Consumer forum sir. Issued warrant as respondents not obeyed order and paid money for past 1 year. Warrant is issued. The respondents have not appeared nor have their advocate in execution application proceedings in the same forum. Will they be arrested. How to recover amount from judgement debtors? apart frm section 200 application under crpc nothing has been filed by us.

06 September 2019

Dear Sir,
It all depends upon nature of offences. It seems yours is a cheque bounce case and if you project before the Court that inspite of having sufficient means if accused did not pay the amount then he will put behind the bars and he has to suffer imprisonment.

Banuvara Raja (Querist)
08 September 2019

It is not cheque bounce case. It is not complying wiht order of consumer foru

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
19 September 2019

Perhaps any orders for compensation issued, the opposite party is bound to pay the amount. Else, the consumer forum can order for arrest. Normally the amount would be remitted or an appeal could be filed in the state forum. If you had posted the full facts in your query,you could have got proper advise in the first instance.

Naishadh Vyas (Expert)
21 November 2019

Your post looks like you are hiding facts

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu