Technical resignation from psu to join central govt

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
10 December 2019

I'm Chief Manager with SCI and have got selected in DG shipping through UPSC as Nautical surveyor cum Deputy Director General ( Tech).

I had submitted my technical resignation on 30.09.2019 which was accepted by Management and release date mentioned as 31.12.2019. During the notice period I had utilised 08 days from my Privilege leave which are also being used for the calculation.

I had requested for release on 17.12.2019 and GM HR has instructed that i have to pay up for the remaining period. The claculations are done on gross salary with 18% GST.

Is GST of 18 % applicable on the notice period salary. Though SCI is charging me this amount, however they are not willing to to divulge the rule section under which this taxation slab is being imposed on me.

The brief calculations are as fllows
===========================

This has ref. to your letter dated 30.09.2019 regarding tendering resignation.

It is observed that you are not serving Three months notice period as per the rules and you have taken leave during the notice period.

Therefore you will have to pay 22 days shortfall of Rs.1,78,262.73 (Rs. 1,51,070.11 + 18% GST Rs.27,192.62),
(Rs. One Lakh Seventy-eight Thousand Two Hundred Sixty-two and paise Seventy-three only) towards notice period by DD in favour of The Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.

====================================================================

Your early replay will be much appreciated.


Sb Karma (Expert)
16 December 2019

File a RTI to know on which grounds they have asking for those days.....its fast and easy,
because if you ask normally they may show some ground,bla..bla...bla..
But if you go through RTI they must reply genuine...so suggesting file RTI



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu