Succession

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 December 2011

sir,

one person is not having so far any relatives ,and he died without any will about his properties ,, now what is the next stage , what about the property belongs to him.

now one person come and saying , i am one of his relative he also don't want property , he want to donate property to trust , how can property transfer to him and to trust.


ajay sethi (Expert)
Click to Talk
07 December 2011

he will have to obtain succession certificate first

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
08 December 2011

You say that the deceased has not left any heir. In such a case, Assuming that the deceased person is a Hindu, Section 29 of the Hindu Succession Act would come into play and the property shall devolve on the Government.
Any one claiming as his relative has to first prove that he falls within the term of legal heir of the deceased. A person who is otherwise related but not a legal heir, of the deceased has no authority to decide about the intestte property.

raj kumar makkad (Expert)
09 December 2011

Nothing remains to be added in the wise reply of Ramachandran.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
10 December 2011

I appreciate the opinion of Mr Ramachandran who has correctly advised.

Dhingra: 1962dcg@gmail.com (Expert)
Click to Talk
10 December 2011

I agree with the advice of Shri Ramachandran.

Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert)
10 December 2011

I also agree with the advice of Shri Ramachandran.

Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert)
22 January 2012

I too agree with Mr. Ramchandran as usual.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
22 January 2012

Mr Ramachandran has correctly advised.

V R SHROFF (Expert)
22 January 2012

Mr Ramachandran has correctly advised.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
22 January 2012

Mr Ramachandran has correctly advised.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
22 January 2012

but why my page is swinging?????

ajay sethi (Expert)
Click to Talk
22 January 2012

mr prabhakar singh this is aproblem even i have obsserved . if you try to reply to a query the page keeps on moving up and down

prabhakar singh (Expert)
22 January 2012

mr. ajay sethi !
exactly that is happening with me too.

V R SHROFF (Expert)
22 January 2012

So the problem of page is with LCI,

I tried to correct my screen . Let ADM LCI do needful



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu