Stay

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
19 November 2019

In my criminal case, where i am A1, I had applied for stay. And I have been appearing as Party-in-person in trail court.
Query:
1. If stay is granted, do I need to still appear for the hearing dates? (As I dont have appointed any counsel for 317 etc petitions.)


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
20 November 2019

Dear Sir,
If stay is granted by higher Court your appearance will be dispensed with and it depends upon specific order of the higher Court but normally you need not appear before the Trial Court but you have to produce copy of such stay order before the Trial Court.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 November 2019

Vague information can not lead to form an opinion and oblige.
What is the criminal case?
Which order and Court has stayed in a criminal case?
It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/documents, guidance and proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu