State consumer forum

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
10 November 2019

My case is pending in State Consumer Dispute Redressal Forum. I’m complainant (consumer) & I proceed the case as a party in person.
Stage of my case is ‘Final Argument’ for more than last 3 years. Always the daily board is discharged for one reason or other and only first 7/8 numbers get opportunity of being heard. I have also reached the Forum to come to know about the discharge of the Board for last 3 years.
One day my Serial No was 21. But strangely first 20 numbers were proceeded within 2 hours and my turn came up. Because of my Serial No 21 and past experience of Board discharge on regular basis, I had not carried the whole brief except 2 Applications, hearing of which was pending. But the Presiding member asked me to argue the whole matter. I told him about my past experience of regular Board discharge and my serial No was 21 and therefore I had not carried the whole brief. But he was not ready to listen and ordered me to file an application that “ I am unable to argue today”, otherwise he would not give next date. I was ready to argue on 2 pending applications, but Presiding member forced me to submit application as per his instructions.
Now my question is, if the Consumer Court does not listen the matter continuously for 20 times, despite being in cause list, then it’s acceptable. But if Consumer does not bring in whole brief because of past experience, it’s not acceptable. Why such discrimination? Whether the Judiciary is bound by any rules?


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
11 November 2019

Dear Sir,
You may lodge complaint with concerned State and Central authorities as consumer forum comes within the domain of department/ministry of food and civil supplies.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
11 November 2019

Dear Anonymous,
You may lodge complaint that instead of hearing of 2 pending application presiding officer was asking for final hearing of the matter.
Regards,

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
12 November 2019

Mr./Ms. Anonymous,
Consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant records for better appreciation of facts/document, guidance and proceeding.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
14 November 2019

Thanks all the experts for your guidance



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu