Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Share in husband property

(Querist) 15 July 2018 This query is : Open 
is wife eligible for share in property bought by husband at the time of divorce ?
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 15 July 2018
No, wife has no right in the property of husband during his lifetime or at the time of divorce.
The wife can only get share in the property of the husband if he dies intestate without making Will with regard to his property.
Guest (Expert) 15 July 2018
Divorced wife is not eligible for any share in husbands property.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 15 July 2018
Which personal law applies in your case?
Are you all Hindu?
Confirm!
Kumar Doab (Expert) 15 July 2018
Wife has NO forced share in self earned/acquired property of husband.
Wife is not a co-parcener in ancestral property of husband.
At the time of divorce i.e. until decree of divorce is signed…the wife is still wife and a classI legal heir.
The wedlock ends only after decree of divorce.
After divorce wife is no more a classI legal heir.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 15 July 2018
Same Query;
http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Share-in-husband-property-186030.asp

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 15 July 2018
Yes,divorced wife is not entitled to get share in her ex husband's property.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 July 2018
@ Kumar,
1. What is your locus standie to the question?
2.Well advised by experts, I endorse their opinion, divorced wife has no right in the property of her ex-husband.
3. Is it not ridiculous and stupidity to repeat same story time and again?
Guest (Expert) 16 July 2018
If husband becomes defaulter and the balance due to the wife from husband is nearly the worth of the property in the name of the husband, the court will handover the property of the husband to the wife. This way teh wife has not only share in teh husbands property but his property becomes hers through court which the above adviserrs have not told at all.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query