Seizure of paternal property

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 October 2019

Property is in the name of my father and my elder brother is absconded in bank fraud case in which my father got bail. Arrest warrant has been issued against my elder brother and investigating officer said your property will be seized.please guide me what to do


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
15 October 2019

Dear Anonymous,
If case is filed you have to contest the case. Advice and defense differs from case to case. You may post complaint for expert's advice.
Regards,


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 October 2019

Dear sir,only I have to make confirm from you that if property is in the name of X and charge against Y, then is there any provision to seize the property of X in lieu of Y.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 October 2019

Dear sir,only I have to make confirm from you that if property is in the name of X and charge against Y, then is there any provision to seize the property of X in lieu of Y.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 October 2019

Your father and brother are two different entities/persons in the eyes of law, wherein property owned by father can not be attached without proper warrants issued by Court.
Prima facie it is a bad question paper set by you Mr./Ms Anonymous.
It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant records of the property for proper appreciation, guidance and proceeding.
However, if you are located in Delhi and feel so, may contact me (on appointment) at: Chamber No 647, Lawyer's Chamber Block, Dwarka Courts Complex, Sector 10, Dwarka, New Delhi-110075 Cell# 9891152939 or visit: vakil-saab.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu