Savings bank joint account

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
17 May 2016

Sir,

How to remove the name of the secondary account holder unilaterally from the joint account and convert my joint account into individual account, when he refuses to cooperate and sign in the Deletion forms


Kishor Mehta (Expert)
17 May 2016

Sir,

The name of a joint holder in a Banking account can not be unilaterally removed.

The alternative is to close the account and open a fresh account with a single holder.

Good Luck,
Kishor Mehta

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
17 May 2016

Not a legal query

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
17 May 2016

Can not be removed unilaterally.

Withdraw major balance and deposit in separate account in single name.

RAJU O.F., (Expert)
17 May 2016

If the operation of the account is jointly by both of you, you cannot withdraw amount and to operate separate single operated account

krishna mohan (Expert)
19 May 2016

If it is a family account, you may consult the Bank Manager. Normally joint account needed not be operated by both as it is enough operated by one. If it is a partnership firm or company account to be operated by both the signatories based on joint declaration or partnership deed/resolution submitted to Bank, that need to be amended and submitted to bank.

Imthiaz Ahamed (Querist)
22 May 2016

My sincere thanks for all the experts for enlightening me.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu