Running a school in co-operative housing society

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
17 August 2019

Respected Sir/Madam,

I have seen many of schools leasing co-operative housing societies and setting up school there. These schools cause nuisance to the neighboring residents. This school also lack basic facilities like parking, playground, corridors and a proper class room setup as the class itself is 1 or 2 BHK flat.
Can anyone confirm is it legal to run a school in a residential society, if not how can I challenge them. Seeking for expert advice.

Thanks & Regards

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
17 August 2019

Ji, to me it is not illegal in. If you have any problem with the school authorities, complain to the DEO concerned.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
18 August 2019

No school can be permitted to be established/ set-up/run in a Cooperative Housing Society, it is illegal/ unauthorised.
Who is the owner/allottee of land where school is running?
Did you approach local municipal authorities if you find any nuisance created by such school?
Consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant records for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
18 August 2019

1. A recent High Court judgement stated that Commercial Activities (including Schools, coaching classes .... ) are not allowed to function in a "residential only" Society /Association premises.

2. Make a written complaint to the local Civic Body, the Fire Dept., and the Education dept., regarding the illegal school and the public nuisance being caused to the residents.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Join the MasterClass     |    x