Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Ration card

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 January 2020

my husband has filed a divorce petition against me. the petition is at the evidence stage. Now he has filed and application for returning of Ration card which is with me. But i don't want to give because he left me and now he has also committed second marriage and wanted to through me out from my matrimonial house pls help me with reply

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
13 January 2020

There is no such law which may force the wife to return the ration card to the husband pending divorce petition.

Your lawyer is the best person to guide you properly.

Sb Karma (Expert)
14 January 2020

Simply don't return one can force

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
15 January 2020

Ration card has no evidentary value, which might have been informed to you by the lawyer engaged / paid by you who is well aware about facts and documents of your case(s) and an able, competent and intelligent enough to satisfy your queries.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
19 January 2020

You can refuse to possess the ration card, they cannot force you to hand it over.
However ration card alone is not a documentary evidence to prove your relationship with him.
If he has filed a petition seeking ration card at this stage befor court you can deny and give a counter to his petition strongly objecting his demand because that has nothing to do with the current divorce case hence his demands are unjustified especially when your name is also there in the ration card.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x