RAILWAY CONCESSION

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
27 December 2009

WHETHER A LOCOMOTOR DISABILITY PERSON CAN AVAIL RAILWAY CONCESSION? AT THE SAME TIME HE CAN OBTAIN TWO WHEELER LICENCE OR NOT. IF THE R.T.O. HAS ISSUED A M.V. LICENCE, THAT CAN BE CANCELLED OR NOT? WHETHER THE R.T.O. IS LIABLE FOR PUNISHMENT OR NOT? IF YES, THEN IN WHICH SECTION OF THE IPC OR ANY OTHER ACT?


adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert)
27 December 2009

I think there is no bar to obtain the concession and two wheeler license.

adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert)
27 December 2009

Doctor which disability he has got.

DR.SANAT KUMAR DASH (Querist)
27 December 2009

Rajeev ji,He has got LOCOMOTOR Disability @ Lower Limbs.

KODAKKAL SHIVAPRASAD (Expert)
27 December 2009

Certainly yes, Locomotor and hearing disabled person can get driving licence as per recent improved law and courtesy. However locomotor disability only get license for invalid carriage i.e. especially built for disabled driven vehicle. Further it also get road tax exemption in full. Punishment with regard to helping disabled community is beyond the law, as we first think about courtesy in our day to day affairs,without courtesy how one who reach his goal settings for all ambitious he owns.

For further details on disability issue please log on to : www.kodakkal.ning.com

DR.SANAT KUMAR DASH (Querist)
27 December 2009

THANKS TO ALL.

Khaleel Ahmed (Expert)
27 December 2009

You are advised to contact with your nearest RTA.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu