Purchase of Tribal land

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 January 2019

Hi,

I belongs to tribal community (ST), i am planning to buy land from adivasi familly in Dhanu. What document should i check before buy? What would be procedure to buye the land? Can i get land loan to buy the land?

Thank you.


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
06 January 2019

Procedural question, no dispute is involved for consideration.
Why do you expect obligation of experts as an anonymous author which is against rule of this platform ?

M V Gupta (Expert)
30 April 2019

In Maharashtra tribal land can be sold/purchased only with prior permission of the Collector. Before you approach the collector satisfy yourself that the family who are now holding the land have proper documents of title such as allotment of the land by the collector or sale deed and proof of their holdings in the revenue records namely 7/12 and village form etc.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu