Property or money to child from maternal uncle

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
15 October 2019

Sir,
As the minimum age for owning a property is 21 years, can a child of 18 years receive a property or money from maternal uncle?

I think its property via gift is possible from the age of 18.
Or by setting up a trust?

I think money is treated differently.

Thanks you.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
15 October 2019

Ji, what is your problem. for owning a property one should attain the age of 18 years.

Prem Dhawan (Querist)
15 October 2019

@kavksatyanarayana, do you mean that a child of 18 years can have a property registered under his name?
Is this also possible if a property is given by maternal uncle?

Is it also possible if father has paid to buy a property?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 October 2019

The property can be owned by a child in womb as there is no minimum age prescribed a property to own in either of the laws i.e., Hindu, Muslim or Christian personal laws in India.
It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant records of the property for proper appreciation, guidance and proceeding.
However, if you are located in Delhi and feel so, may contact me (on appointment) at: Chamber No 647, Lawyer's Chamber Block, Dwarka Courts Complex, Sector 10, Dwarka, New Delhi-110075 Cell# 9891152939 or visit: vakil-saab.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu