Pay protection and promotion-reg

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
23 February 2020

I joined IIT Gandhinagar in 2012 as Jr. Supdt (GP ₹4200) against regular post and worked till 2017. I got selected in IIT Kanpur in 2017 for the same post ie. Jr. Supdt ( GP ₹4200). I tender my technical resignation from IIT Gandhinagar and joined IIT Kanpur.
In this regard, I would like to seek the expert advice for the following:
1. Whether my last pay drawn at IIT Gandhinagar should be protected or not?
2. Whether my past service at IIT Gandhinagar will be counted for promotion purpose at IIT Kanpur or not?
Kindly provide your expert advice on it with the reference of the rules thereon.
Thanks in advance.


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
23 February 2020

The answer to both the qeries is YES becs you applied through proper channel and resigned accordingly. It is settled law that such past service shall be reckoned for computing pension, gratuity and all other benefits. Refer CCS

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
24 February 2020

I concur expert advise of Sh. Raj Kumar Makkad, your service in Gandhinagar shall be counted and pay will be protected.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
24 February 2020

Both Kanpur and Gandhinagar are by the Government of India under the Institutes of Technology Act. so you are eligible for both.

P. Venu (Expert)
25 February 2020

Your pay would be protected, and service counted, but not for the purpose of seniority and promotion. May be, it would taken into consideration for Assured Career Progression..

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
25 February 2020

I do agree with Worthy expert P. Venu that seniority shall not be protected in the given case.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu