Non gujarati farmer land purchase rights in gujarat

This query is : Resolved 

20 October 2019

There was some judgement in 2012 from Gujarat high court giving green signal to farmers from another state to buy agricultural land in Gujarat but when I try to purchase I got information that it is not allowed.

Can anyone please supoort to that as on date is a farmer from another state eligible to buy agricultural land in gujarat. In case if it is allowed by some conditions then pleas especify.

Thanks and Regards

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 October 2019

Local (Gujarat) laws apply.
Invest few thousand rupees in engaging a local prudent lawyer for better appreciaition of facts/judgments, (if any) guidance and proceeding.

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
21 October 2019

1. ANY ancestral farmer's family member, who was /is documentarily holding Agricultural land, ANYWHERE in India, is allowed to buy Agricultural land anywhere in non-restricted areas in India (including Gujarat).

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

P. Venu (Expert)
21 October 2019

Have you applied to the authority concerned?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Course by Ex-Judge!!     |    x