Negotiable instrument act

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
27 December 2019

Whether 138 NI act case can be file If the reason for return of the cheque is materiel alteration?


K Rajasekharan (Expert)
27 December 2019

Material alteration is a sufficient reason for proceeding with 138 NI case.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
28 December 2019

Dear sir,
As per me even if complaint is filed it will sustain.
Regards,

Azhagananth (Expert)
28 December 2019

Material alteration by whom?

cheque which was subjected to material alteration and that the complainant failed to prove that material alteration of the cheque was done or made by the accused.

Material alteration of the cheque, without the consent of the drawer, makes the instrument void and no criminal action would lie on the basis of such an instrument.

https://indiankanoon.org/doc/7033957/

read para 17, 24 & 31

sankar narayanan (Expert)
28 December 2019

yes it can be filed



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu