Negotiable instrument act

This query is : Resolved 

15 February 2018

Can we file summary suit if there is delay in filing condonation application under 138 Negotiable Instrument Act ? Please suggest any case law

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert)
15 February 2018

Yes you can file summary suit within three years from date of issuance of cheque.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
16 February 2018

You can benefit from the advice of Mr. Bhartesh Goyal.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
17 February 2018

Yes, a summary suit u/o XXXVII Rules 1 & 2 CPC may be instituted it is maintainable.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
17 February 2018

You can benefit from the code/rules posted by Vashistaji.

Harshit Kedawat (Querist)
18 February 2018

Thank you so much, Sir.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Course by Ex-Judge!!     |    x