Name plate board

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
27 January 2020

Dear Experts,

we are a society of 47 flats and 5 shops. the property got registered in 2011 and we got the possession in 2016. Since then we were asking some of the basic things to be done by our Builder and he committed to do the same. NAMEPLATE BOARD is one of them and somehow he is doing that now. but he is saying that he will put only one name on the nameplate whereas as per the agreement many of the flats have two names i.e. owner and co-owner. The builder is denying to put both the names now.
My question is that is there any rule or article of Law with the help of which we can put some pressure on our Builder. we would be obliged if so.
Thank you
regards

Monika Rai






Sb Karma (Expert)
27 January 2020

No.....
But if you all during agreement ,mention all amenities and name plate done by Promoter then he need to do so.
But you know there may be loophole in those agreement ,due to which he try to exit from that liability.

So best option is consult with local lawyer after read all memorandum and agreement he can suggest you best,because without seeing those we can not guide you properly via online.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
28 January 2020

Approach to RERA of your State. The builder cannot back out of the agreed terms and conditions. He is bound by that agreement. Complaint can even be filed online.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
29 January 2020

Placing of name plate in the individual flats can not be one of the terms and conditions of agreement with builder. You have a misconception.
However, show the agreement to a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts / documents, professional guidance and proceeding.

P. Venu (Expert)
29 January 2020

The issue, even if factually true, appears to be too trivial.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu