Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Marking of documents

This query is : Resolved 

05 December 2011


i have seen the answers. is there any judgment to not to consider a document which is legally not valid though it was marked. i have heard that is a judgment of justice thomas on this point. can you give me that judgment.

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
05 December 2011

whats your original query?

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
05 December 2011

Such documents even though marked cannot be taken into consideration so while leading argument, the validity of such document shall be judged as per amended provisions of CPC.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
06 December 2011

Mr. Srrevani,
I could not follow actually what is your question/querry?
Marking of any document shall not affect the judgement being just for reference.

K S GOSWAMI, Advocate (Expert)
06 December 2011

If an inadmissible and irrelevant document has been marked, it always remains inadmissible in evidence.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x