Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Lis pendens

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
17 September 2019

I am facing breach of status quo charge in an otherwise untenable civil declaration suit. Is it compulsory to register lis penden ( disputed property) with registrar in Gujarat.

R.K NandaOnline (Expert)
17 September 2019

contact local lawyer for it.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
17 September 2019

I am defendant, plaintiffs did not register lis penden. Suit property in Gujarat.

Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
17 September 2019

Registering a property in which disputeis pending at court is objectionable.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
18 September 2019

Should not plaintiffs have notified registrar or registered lis penden(in Gujarat) as disputed property and plaintiffs did not inform defendant of status quo obtained exparte and then filed contempt application much much late as they themselves came to know of sale of property after 7 years, as they did not have possession and lied in court while filing suit. Now court not giving defense stage nor giving notice to me since past two years despite my lawyer/s having filed no reply to contempt application, court's own hearing stage going on, lawyers playing games, both side lawyers not remaining present.
Plaintiffs know that main suit is lost, so they just wish to delay the judgement.
Query is should not have plaintiffs notified registrar of lis penden of the property.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
18 September 2019

Dear Anonymous,
You have to change the advocate if your advocate is not proceeding with the suit. You are bound by court's orders.It will have no effect even if lis pendence is registered.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x