Legal paper drafting

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
06 April 2020

Sir, Can anyone please guide me how to learn drafting of legal documents.

Can I learn legal drafting at home during lockdown period.

Please suggest.


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
06 April 2020

Yes. You can learn drafting at home during this free time by making self practice and can also take help of google baba. aphs, start the facts sequence-wise highlighting the relief sought in the drafting. You can take personal help of any one of your confidence to whom you may send your drafts for checking and corrections.

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
07 April 2020

Please follow the guidelines of Mr.Raj Kumar Makkad

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
07 April 2020

There are books regarding drafting, if you have any go through and practise.

Formats drafts on various subjects are available online, read, try to draft,again go through for amendments if any.

It is and experience, which can make you perfect.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
07 April 2020

As the lock-down period is going on so there might not be possbiliity to purchase the books suggested by expert Goyal hence I had advised everything online otherwise books are the best friend in such matter. The query was also for the loc

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
08 April 2020

Seek help from google and start practicing from home as advised by expert Mr. Raj Kumar Makkad, I agree.

Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert)
08 April 2020

in addition to the suggestion given by the experts, I would like to add that you can also search for an online course for legal drafting during the lockdown period,

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
08 April 2020

1. Logically, you can learn /practice "Legal Drafting" of various Legal Applications /Deeds /Agreements /whatever.... EVEN during non-lockdown periods in your own home. There is no restrictions on the same or necessity to wait for Lock Down periods. All this can be professionally helpful, provided you are a Law student /practicing Lawyer.

2. Legal Drafting is a mundane work and what a Law student /practicing Lawyer, is liable to do is to study lots of case laws, prepare arguments, mentally & strategically refine one own self,
telephonically discuss /interact /coordinate with experienced professionals .... for a "financially constructive career".

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
09 April 2020

Yes, you can learn to draft the pleadings or any other document by yourself.
You should be aware of the relevant laws of the subject matter you desire to draft.
You can take the help of google as suggested by others, but in that you may not get proper guidance because they are mere templates and may not educate you properly, hence you may go through law books pertaining to pleadings, drafting's etc.
You can take the help of senior advocate also after the lock down is lifted.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
09 April 2020

If you have no book on the subject in your library, you can search the required format on google. on the broad lines of the format, draft yourself. Forward online to some senior for guidance.
In fact practice makes a man perfect.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS     |    x