Legal notice

This query is : Resolved 

18 October 2019

Is the service of a notice by Speedpost considered legally acceptable by courts.

Darius Engineer

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
19 October 2019

Yes. The served copy is displayed in the system.

K Rajasekharan (Expert)
19 October 2019

Normally it may not be acceptable unless the specific law prescribes speed post as a mode of service.

It is true that there is a delivery tracking system for both speed post and registered post.

But both are conceptually different in terms of delivery. Speed post articles can be delivered to anyone in the address point but a registered post can be issued to the specific addressee alone.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
20 October 2019

Obtain tracking report qua delivery of the speed post and file the same with a certificate u/s 65B Cr PC, it is admissible and acceptable in Court .
It is advisable to engage and consult a local prudent lawyer for proper appreciation of facts/ documents, guidance and proceeding.
However, if you are located in Delhi and feel so, may contact me (on appointiment) at Chamber No 647, Lawyer's Chamber Block, Dwarka Courts Complex, Sector 10, Dwarka, New Delhi-110075 Cell# 9891152939 email: majjagdish@yahoo.com or visit: vakil-saab.com

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Course by Ex-Judge!!     |    x