cpc

Land ceiling in maharashtra

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
14 December 2019

What is latest agriculture land ceiling limit in maharashtra


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
15 December 2019

16 Standard Acre is the maximum limit..

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
16 December 2019

I think now it is 15 acre limit.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
16 December 2019

Go through the following link:

https://cdn.s3waas.gov.in/s353c3bce66e43be4f209556518c2fcb54/uploads/2018/10/2018103192.pdf

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
31 December 2019

The Maharashtra government passed an amendment in the Maharashtra Agriculture Lands (ceiling on holding ) Act 1961. As per this decision, there will be no restriction on holding more than 54 acre of land.
The amendment enables developers to buy unlimited acres of land for development of integrated townships and construction of affordable houses in Maharashtra. As per the earlier provisions of the land ceiling act, a single buyer was not allowed to buy more than 54 acre of land.

"By amending Maharashtra Tenancy and Agricultural Lands Act, section 47A of Hyderabad Tenancy and Agricultural Lands Act, the restriction imposed under the said tenancy laws upon the sale of agriculture lands for bonafide industrial use or integrated township projects has been removed," states the Act that passes in the Maharashtra state Assembly



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x