Upgrad LLM

Keep the alcohol on party at home on dry day for election

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
14 October 2019

We arrange a small birthday party at home. We want to have beer and whiskey to party at home that day. This day is Dry Day, due to the election of Maharashtra Vidhanshabha. The election is on October 21, and Party is on 20th October . Kindly advice us we can keep alcohol on Dry day at home.
What is legal law for keeping alcohol on Dry Day due to election.



KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGEOnline (Expert)
15 October 2019

Dear Sir,
At your risk you can keep alcohol in your party. You should not have political relations and be sure that candidates of political parties not attending the birthday party.

denisOnline (Querist)
15 October 2019

Sir, I am not distributing the publicly, I am distributing at home just for fun for daughters Birthday Party & also know the how much bottle can keep with me and any other license require for drink at home

DR.VEDULA GOPINATHOnline (Expert)
16 October 2019

sir
Although taking alcohol is not illegal and it is unethical to host a alcohol party.Alternately the birth day party could have been well planned and all requirements should have been well taken care of.
Also trivial questions such as this may not be desirable to be entertained in this forum.
dr vedula gopinath

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
17 October 2019

No dispute is involved in your question paper.It would be advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.
However, if you feel strong, it would be advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
19 October 2019

1. In-House alcohol party (with storage capacity of upto 12 bottles) does not attract the excise dept., declared "Dry Day" restrictions. Similarly Five Star hotels are also exempted and are allowed to serve alcohol to their guests, without the "Dry Day" restrictions. However sale of alcohol, via licensed shops are banned on dry days.

2. A drunk man can venture out on Public roads without creating any nuisance, on Dry Days, without attracting the "Dry Day" restrictions.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x