Is notice is mandatory to tenant for eviction.

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
13 November 2019

Sir,

I want to evict my tenant as he doesnot want to increase the rent and is not signing my agreement.

I take the advice of local lawyers who told me to file eviction suits, without sending any legal notice to evict the property.

I want to know is this the right way to file the eviction suits.


Adv. Vaishali Harish Gore (Expert)
13 November 2019

you can not evict tenant without sending any notice

ASHIM KR RAY (Querist)
13 November 2019

Madam
Can filed eviction suit without sending legal notice.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
14 November 2019

Yes. you file eviction suit without sending legal notice.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
16 November 2019

Legal notice to tenant is must.before filing eviction suit.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
17 November 2019

It is not mandatory to send a Legal Notice as there is No Specific Provisions//Enactments of Law that make it mandatory to file a Suit please.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
17 November 2019

Agree with Mr.Kavksatyanarayana and your Advocates are Right

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
17 November 2019

Legal notice to tenant is must for termination of his tenancy before filing eviction suit.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
17 November 2019

The Learned Advocate who claims it is mandatory to send Legal Notice before filing Eviction Suit should confirm Legally where it is said please

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
17 November 2019

Legal Notice is Not Mandatory in All Cases

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
17 November 2019

Legal Notice is just like a Final Warning to the Receiver that Sender would seek Legal Remedies in Court.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
17 November 2019

The Courts will accept the Suit to be filed even with out sending Legal Notice

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
17 November 2019

Legal Notices Not Mandatory in All Cases

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
17 November 2019

Assumptions will not be a Legal Statement Please

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
17 November 2019

How can eviction suit be filed without termination of tenancy and giving at least two months period to tenant to vacate tenanted premises.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
17 November 2019

Oral intimation would be more than enough Legally Please

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
17 November 2019

All other formalities and Legal Requirements in the Suit Petition would be easily managed by the Learned Advocates of the Client please

ASHIM KR RAY (Querist)
17 November 2019

Sir
Actually my agreement term has been completed , and the said agreement has not been renewed.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
18 November 2019

Proceed as per your Advocates advise and file the Suit for Eviction

P. Venu (Expert)
30 November 2019

Eviction of the tenant could be effected only following the due process laid down under the locally prevailing rent law. The question of the Notice being mandatory or otherwise depends upon the provisions of the said local law.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu