Is it true that certified copy is admissible at any stage?

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
23 September 2019

Hello dear lawyers,

My civil suit is in arguement stage but i came to know about one important
evidence, of which i have taken a certified/attested copy from the
respective department.

My Question is-

I have to make it an exhibit in court
My friend told me that Certified copy of evidence is admissible at any
stage of civil suit.

IS IT TRUE?
ANY PROVISION IN LAW LIKE SECTION NO. OR ORDER NO?

Pls tell how to do it.


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
24 September 2019

It could be submitted with an affidavit before argument.

Ankush dahiya (Querist)
24 September 2019

ok sir.... i will do it.....

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
24 September 2019

Not true. Discretion to allow or reject it is with court.

P. Venu (Expert)
24 September 2019

If relevant, you may seek production of the document.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
25 September 2019

Whether the defendant has also closed his/her evidence and case has been argued?
What is the stage of suit?
Read provision of Order XVIII Rule 17 CPC and apply for additional evidence if the case is yet to be heard/argued.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu