Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is dv maintenable ?

(Querist) 05 October 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I read following thread. What expert says in my case ?

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Late-filing-bharat-ratna-dv-act-hit-by-s-468-crpc-limitation-45008.asp

My wife left my home in jan/2010.
Reach CAW cell in march/2010
Filled FIR in october 2010.
Now in july she filled 125 & DV. in july 2011
So Is DV maintenable on me ???
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 05 October 2011
100% maintainable.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 05 October 2011
There is no legal bar to file such cases against you if cause of action is therein.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 05 October 2011
Yeah,DV is independent of other proceedings,hence it is.
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 05 October 2011
I fully agree with the views of Mr. Makkad.
Zeeshan (Querist) 05 October 2011
Then what that judgement is all about ?
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 05 October 2011
:-)

Zeeshan, my brother.

I would give one unsolicited advise, not legal at all

LEARN TO BE STILL

The divorce was granted in 2005 and DV was filed in 2009. Hence that decision is based on many factors.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
Zeeshan (Querist) 21 October 2011
Confusion confusion,
Look what he(tajobsindia) says:-

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Domestic-violance-act-2005-45686.asp?1=1&offset=2


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query