Information regarding pursuing llb in distance mode

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
06 June 2019

Good Morning Sir/Madam,

Dear Sir/ Madam, am studying final year of Chartered Accountancy course. as you aware that, Chartered Accountants are debarred from submit case before honorable High courts and Supreme court since Chartered Accountants are not advocates. My specific interest is i want to represent my client before High court and Supreme court with respect to GST matters. My educational qualifications are 1) 10+2, 2) CA (with in one year i will get certificate). it is noteworthy to mention that, i don't have any Bachelor Degree from any university. with this backdrop, i decided to do LLB in-order to fulfill my dreams. as per my information, LLB will be 5 years after 10+2, and 3 years after Bachelor degree. as per MOU between ICAI (The Institute of Chartered Accountancy of India) and IGNOU (Indira Gandhi National Open University), a Chartered Accountant can get bachelor degree with in one year as against 3 years.

with this background i would like to know the following information from your end,

1) Am i eligible to do LLB (2 years) after getting Bachelor degree from IGNOU ???

2) LLB (2 years) can be done in distinction mode ??? Note: My ultimate object is to do representation before Honorable High Court and Supreme Court.



N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
06 June 2019

As an C.A you should first check the periods to complete the Valid Law Degree and procedures and Formalities to enable you to practice in Courts. First Check on the two Years Law Course as mentioned by you.Do it your self



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu