I want to change my name in educational certificates

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
17 January 2020

Dear sir
I SYED AAMER S/O SYED GHANI where I want to change my surname Asper educational certificates
1) Asper SSC SHAIK AAMER S/O SHAIK GANI
2) Asper Intermediate SHAIK AAMER S/O SHAIK GANI
3) Asper B. COM SHAIK AAMER S/O SHAIK GANI
4) Asper MBA SHAIK AAMER S/O SHAIK GANI

5) Asper PASSPORT SHAIK AAMER S/O SHAIK GANI


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
17 January 2020

Your name is Syed Ameer. It was wrongly noted in certificates as Shaik Ameer s/o Shaik Ghani instead of Syed Ameer s/o Syed Ghani. In my opinion, the change of name is not correct. You have to rectify the mistakes by submitting correct proofs and a Notarised Affidavit to that effect. Consult a local Advocate for further guidance.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
18 January 2020

It is not a legal query.

It is query on procedure.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
19 January 2020

How does it affect you and why do you intend to change surname ?
It is a procedural query. Get gazette notified if required/ desired.
It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant records for better appreciation of facts, professional advise and necessary proceeding.

P. Venu (Expert)
19 January 2020

What is your compulsion to unsettle a settled state of affairs?

Sb Karma (Expert)
20 January 2020

Go with notarized Affidavits.....it will best to get assist by local lawyer,he will assist you best by seeing your documents properly.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
Click to Talk
26 January 2020

Not only your surname, your name itself is different to that of the one what you have mentioned.
You may follow the change of name procedures by preparing an affidavit duly notarised stating that you are generally known by the said name whereas the name appearing in your certificate is so and so.
After that you can issue a public notice in a local newspaper and then have it published in the gazette publication, this will take care of your necessity.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu