How to remove online record of case withdrawn

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 June 2019

Dear Sir
I used to work for an MNC and after quitting the company they filed a case to take money from me due to some clauses in company car lease scheme. I told them to take the car away and that I cannot pay. Finally they agreed and they withdrew the case. However when I checked these records are available online. I want to know how to get this removed from the services.ecourts.gov.in website.This can create a problem when I switch jobs and the background verification team finds it out.



SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
12 June 2019

You cannot remove the record from ecourts website.

Peter Isaac (Querist)
12 June 2019

Thankyou Sir, Do you think it will be a good idea to contact a lawyer based on this article https://scroll.in/article/831258/a-series-of-right-to-forgotten-cases-in-courts-highlight-how-india-still-doesnt-have-a-privacy-law

SACHIN AGARWAL (Expert)
12 June 2019

It cannot be removed in any case.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
13 June 2019

Querist , Your intention is obviously illegal.

Peter Isaac (Querist)
13 June 2019

Sir I am pasting a judgement, How is it illegal in this case. On June 15, Justice AS Bopanna allowed a similar petition by

Read more at:
https://bangaloremirror.indiatimes.com/bangalore/others/now-you-have-the-right-to-be-forgotten/articleshow/59313608.cms?utm_source=contentofinterest&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=cppst

Two years ago, advocate GR Mohan filed a petition on behalf

Read more at:
https://bangaloremirror.indiatimes.com/bangalore/others/now-you-have-the-right-to-be-forgotten/articleshow/59313608.cms?utm_source=contentofinterest&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=cppst

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 June 2019

Once the matter comes to Court there is no question of Privacy in that.t

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 June 2019

Any attempt to delete the Records in Court web site is illegal and criminal. offence

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 June 2019

The Orders referred by you only relates to sensitive cases of women and yours is not so.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 June 2019

Refer the case of GR Mohan mentioned in the article mentioned by you where the Court had refused the same.

Peter Isaac (Querist)
14 June 2019

Thank you Sir taking out time on this. I have applied for a new job and I am selected. But in case I am not selected due my back ground verification, although the case I am refering to is settled with status "contested-discharged" I will contact a lawyer. If you can give any leads for Hyderabad it will be great.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
15 June 2019

When the case is with drawn there could be nothing to worry. Do not confuse yourself un necessarily

Peter Isaac (Querist)
16 June 2019

Thank you very much, Sir, Tomorrow I will get to know. If get the letter to join the company I will not worry like you mentioned. Its a big relief due to your encouraging words.

Adv Deepak Joshi +91701782151 (Expert)
02 July 2019

You cannot remove case details; if the case is settled between the party then will not affect you any way in future.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu