High court order is challenged

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 December 2011

Dear Learned Experts,

When a High Court order is challenged in Supreme Court with SLP and leave granted and matter put for hearing on next date, is it automatically a stay on High Court order?


Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert)
05 December 2011

"No" merley filing slp doen't amount to stay.unless same order by the supreme court.

ajay sethi (Expert)
Click to Talk
05 December 2011

no stay unless order passed by suprem court


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 December 2011

Thank you experts.

Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert)
05 December 2011

Most welcome!

Rajeev Kumar (Expert)
05 December 2011

Agree with experts

Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
Click to Talk
05 December 2011

Filing of appeal is never amounting to stay unless the appellate court specifically grants it.

raj kumar makkad (Expert)
05 December 2011

Stay application is required to be moved and order thereon is also required.

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
05 December 2011

yes stay should be granted openly., otherwise the pending s.l.p will not bind high courts order.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu