Giving road as gift deed for corporation or panchayat

This query is : Resolved 

07 August 2019

5 friends are buying 8160sqft. Land owner will do the sub division and get cmda approval as 5 plots and registered to us. 16ft road is shown as approach road for all 5 plots(16ft road is with in the 8160sqft land). If the road is not gift deed to corporation, will it be under land owner name? 5 plot owners can gift deed the road to corporation in future? Or only land owner has the right to gift deed it?

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
07 August 2019

The plot owners can jointly hand over the road to the local body trogh gift deed.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
07 August 2019

Ji, to me usually the land owner at the time of application for layout approval he shall gift 10% of total site for roads, drainages etc. And one more thing in your sale deed, it might have been mentioned the fact of gift deed to the CMDA or corporation/whichever concern.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
09 August 2019

It is the responsibility of title holder of the land (vendor/seller) to give passage to different vendees (purchasers) without executing any gift deed in favour of municipality.
Show the documents to a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.

Vinothkumar (Querist)
15 August 2019

Thank you all for your feedback. Is it possible to register that road as uds for all 5 plot owners? Our main worry is, in future if we want to gift deed the road to government, that time we have to depend on the land owner? Or we 5 can do the gift deed?

Sb Karma (Expert)
27 November 2019

Then why not land owner gift it at present,why waiting for future?
And when 5 plots plan passed,it road map also need to go through scrutiny then plots passed.

So just ask land owner to deed road to the local body and passed 5 plots,that's it no worry for future.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x